Many different overlapping databases also individually provide access to unique scholarly and peer-reviewed content. Consult figshare to find papers and separate figures, tables and charts of interest. Finding individual articles by citation using Omni is fairly straightforward.
A core database is Web of Science Complete which searches together all platform databases including BIOSIS Citation Index, Web of Science Core Collection, Zoological Record, and MEDLINE. You can click on and off individual databases at leisure. Web of Science Core Collection database just searches highly ranked scientific journals and their papers.
Alternate databases that provide access to biological science articles include CAB Abstracts with Fulltext, Environment Index, OSF Preprints, bioRxiv, BioOne Complete, MEDLINE, Embase, and SciFinder-n.
New databases to the Brock Library include Google Scholar, Dimensions, CORE, BASE, Paperity, SciELO, Scilit, Semantic Scholar, & Zenodo.
A complete list of biological science database is available here.
News and media databases provide articles on all topics, give opinion, background, quotes, etc. and many times provide unique content not found in other databases to include Canadian magazines, newswire, newspaper, and editorials. Search ProQuest databases CBCA and Canadian Major Dailies separately or together, CPI.Q for unique content, and consult the list of alternate News Databases to search individual newspapers e.g. St. Catharines Standard, historical newspapers e.g. Globe & Mail, New York Times, Time (London), and regional papers. Search LexisNexis and Factiva separately to find regional, Canadian and international real time, fulltext articles.